Farming
The following is the current list of private applicator training events across Alabama. This list is updated as county Extension offices report new dates. However, you can contact your county’s Extension office to see if there are any events planned that have not yet made this list. Also, watch the Alabama Extension website calendar for more training opportunities.
Private Applicator Training Events 2024
Look through each different group to determine which date and location is best suited for you. These groupings are events hosted by specific agents throughout the areas they cover.
No time to attend an in-person training? Visit the web page for the Alabama Private Applicator Online Training Program at www.aces.edu.
2024 Restricted Use Pesticide Trainings
Date | County | Meeting Location | Time* | Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 22 | Henry | Wiregrass Research and Extension Center 167 AL Hwy. 134, Headland, AL 36345 | 6–10 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
January 25 | Cherokee | Cherokee County Chamber of Commerce 801 Cedar Bluff Rd., Centre, AL 35960 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Landon Marks (256) 706-0032 |
January 26 | Coosa | Coosa County Extension Office 243 Co. Rd. 75, Rockford, AL 35136 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
January 30 | Randolph | Randolph County Economic Development Authority Office 1218 US Hwy. 431, Roanoke, AL 36274 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 2 | Chambers | Valley Sportsplex 130 Sportsplex Dr., Valley, AL 36854 | 12:30–4:30 p.m. ET | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 6 | Coffee | Coffee County Extension Office Community Room, 5 County Complex/1055 East McKinnon St., New Brockton, AL 36351 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 7 | Clay | Clay County Extension Office 93 Co. Rd. 31, Ashland, AL 36251 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 8 | Dale | Dale County Extension Office 202 S. AL Hwy 123, Ste. D, Ozark, AL 36360 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 8 | Macon | Macon County Extension Office 207 N. Main Ste., Tuskegee, AL 36083 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 13 | Houston | Houston County Extension Office Farm Center Building, 1699 Ross Clark Circle, Ste. 4, Dothan, AL 36301 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 15 | DeKalb | Sand Mountain Research and Extension Center 13112 AL Hwy. 68, Crossville, AL 35962 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Norm Haley (256) 630-4248 (256) 574-1243 |
February 20 | Geneva | John Hughes Community Center 405 S. 3rd Ave., Hartford, AL 36344 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 21 | Blount | Little Brick Church 112 2nd Ave. W., Oneonta, AL 35121 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Norm Haley (256) 630-4248 (256) 574-1243 |
February 21 | Cleburne | Cleburne County Extension Office 72 Brockford Rd., Ste. A, Heflin, AL 36264 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 21 | Madison | Madison County Extension Office 819 Cook Ave., Huntsville, AL 35811 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Norm Haley (256) 630-4248 (256) 574-1243 |
February 21 | Autauga | Autauga County Extension Office 2226 AL Hwy 14 W., Ste. E, Autaugaville, AL 36003 | 9 a.m.–Noon | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
February 22 | Barbour | Barbour County Extension Office 525 School St., Eufaula, AL 36027 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 22 | Chilton | Chilton County Extension Office 504 1st Ave. N., Clanton, AL 35045 | 5:30–9:30 p.m. | David Lawrence (334)740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
February 27 | Pike | Pike County Extension Office 306 S. Three Notch St., Troy, AL 36081 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 27 | Elmore | Elmore County Extension Office 340 Queen Ann Rd., Wetumpka, AL 36092 | 8 a.m.–Noon | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
February 29 | Crenshaw | Tom Harbin Ag Center 816 Airport Rd., Luverne, AL 36049 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
February 29 | Russell | Russell County Extension Office 508 14th St., Phenix City, AL 36867 | 12:30–4:30 p.m. ET | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
February 29 | Bibb | TBD | TBD | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
March 1 | Lowndes | Hayneville Army Corps of Engineers 8493 US Hwy. 80, Hayneville, AL 36040 | 8 a.m.–Noon | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
March 5 | Covington | Covington County Extension Office 23952 AL Hwy. 55, Ste. 4, Andalusia, AL 36420 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
March 5 | Lee | Lee County Extension Office 600 S. 7th St., Ste. 4, Opelika, AL 36801 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
March 5 | St. Clair | St. Clair County Extension Office 1815 Cogswell Ave., Ste. 103/B04, Pell City, AL 35125 | 8 a.m.–Noon | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
March 6 | Marshall | Marshall County Farmers Federation 1333 Blount Ave., Guntersville, AL 35976 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Kristen Roberson (256) 582-2009 (256) 558-2198 |
March 6 | Cullman | Cullman County Extension Office 402 Arnold St. NE, Ste. G-1, Cullman, AL 35055 | 9 a.m.–1 p.m. | Kira Sims (256) 339-6036 |
March 6 | Shelby | Shelby County Extension Office 56 Kelley Ln., Columbiana, AL 35051 | 8 a.m.–Noon | David Lawrence (334) 740-1667 (205) 646-3610 |
March 7 | Bullock | Bullock County Extension Office 21578 Hwy 82 E., Union Springs, AL 36089 | 1–5 p.m. | Neil Kelly (334) 200-1519 |
March 13 | Jackson | Jackson County Farmers Federation Building 23625 John T. Reid Pkwy., Scottsboro AL 35768 | TBA | Landon Marks (334) 844-5531 |
March 22 | Talladega | Talladega County Extension Office 132 N. Court St., Talladega, AL 35160 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |
March 27 | Escambia | Poarch Band of Creek Indians Public Safety Division Training Center 6541 Jack Springs Rd., Atmore, Alabama 36502 | 10 a.m.–2 p.m. | Jacob Kelly (251) 243-8445 |
September 9 | Tallapoosa | Tallapoosa County Extension Office Courthouse Basement, 125 N. Broadnax St., Room 23, Dadeville, AL 36853 | 8 a.m.–Noon | Chip East (256) 846-0314 |